Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. In addition to deposition tactics, a deposition admission is worthless unless it is an. App. deposition ecology If the deposition is to occur very far from you, argue that it should be held closer to you. One such area is the deposition or sworn testimony under oath. The earth example is admittedly silly (the roundness of earth is unlikely to be litigated anytime soon). The party who requests the deposition is responsible for paying the experts fees. California Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a) provides that, "if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.". 2d 405 (1968) examined the interplay between Evidence Code sections 771 (refreshed memory) and the attorney work-product doctrine. 3 If not, there is no legal authority to schedule it. 3 How many hours can a deposition be in California?