App. In most cases, a deponent cannot refuse to answer a question at a deposition unless the answer would reveal privileged or irrelevant private information or the court previously ordered that the information cannot be revealed (source).
California Evidence Code section 954 provides that "the client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between a client and lawyer.". Rather than Johns sickness (at the time of the call) being an issue, the issue is whether the caretaker wastoldthat John felt sick.