cummings doj obstruction refuses throws Most depositions wont be used for more than leverage to reach a settlement before a case goes to trial. A person's character (or character trait) is typically an "ultimate fact in dispute" whenever that person's character is an issue under the substantive law or the pleadings in the case. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. A Yes. California Evidence Code section 702 provides that with percipient witnesses, "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." notice deposition hearing